Privacy policy

 

 

 

DUTY TO INFORM ACC. §5 E-COMMERCE LAW, §14 COMPANY CODE OR §63 TRADE REGULATIONS AND DUTY OF DISCLOSURE ACCORDING TO §25 MEDIA LAW. §25 MEDIA ACT

Media owner: HBT Energietechnik E.U., Bundesstraße 10, 8833 Teufenbach-Katsch
Purpose: To provide customers and employees with the best possible information about the products and services of HBT Energietechnik.
Further information about the company: WKO.at

COPYRIGHT

All texts, images, audio and video files and other information published here, with the exception of the marked articles, are subject to the copyright of HBT Energietechnik E.U. Reproduction or copying of the whole or parts is not permitted without the written permission of HBT Energietechnik. The use of images is only permitted for personal purposes.

Legal notice

HBT as well as the model designations are registered trademarks of HBT Energietechnik E.U. The fact that a sign is not included in this list and/or is not marked as a brand (trademark) in a text cannot be interpreted to mean that this sign is not a registered brand (trademark) and/or that this sign could be used without the prior written consent of HBT Energietechnik.

The models illustrated show the equipment for the Republic of Austria. They also include, for example, optional equipment that is not part of the standard scope of delivery and is only available at extra cost. In various countries, not all models and options are available due to country-specific regulations and requirements. Please contact your HBT dealer for information on the available models and the exact scope of equipment. We reserve the right to make changes to the design, equipment and scope of delivery as well as deviations in colour. All prices quoted are non-binding, non-cartelised guide prices ex works and exclusive of VAT. 

Disclaimer
The content and information on this site have been compiled to the best of our knowledge and belief, using professional diligence. Nevertheless, no liability is accepted for the validity, correctness, up-to-dateness or completeness of the information provided, irrespective of the legal basis.

Collection and processing of personal data

Pursuant to § 96 para 3 TKG idjgF and § 6 ff DSG idjgF, personal data will only be stored for an unlimited period of time if you provide us with this data of your own accord - e.g. in the context of registering for an enquiry, a competition or for subscribing to the newsletter - and give your consent to the processing. If you are requested to provide your personal data when using a service offered, the combination of your personal data with the data from the access logging via the - in any case anonymised - IP address for the purpose of creating a personal user profile is excluded. 

Since consent to the use of your data for the aforementioned purposes may also include the transfer of your data to the HBT partners (sales and service partners) or opinion research institutes selected by you for market surveys and customer satisfaction analyses, your data may also be passed on to these bodies. Beyond this, no data will be passed on to third parties - such as address publishers and direct advertising companies. 

Privacy policy

1. legal basis

1.1 The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 serve to protect the right to personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (DSGVO, DSG 2018, TKG 2003). 

2. basic principles

2.1. person responsible is: 

Mag. Heinz Bartelmuss,

Managing Director of HBT Energietechnik e.U.

Bundesstraße 10, 8833 Teufenbach-Katsch, Austria

Tel.: +43 3582-21019-0

EMail: office@hbt-Energy.com

2.2 We are particularly concerned to protect and keep secure any personal data you entrust to us. In this document you will learn more about how we use and process your personal data. 

3. purpose limitation, legal basis, storage period and data recipients

3.1 We need the collected personal data for billing, for customer service purposes and for sending information material. The data is collected, stored, processed and used for this purpose.

3.2 The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is legitimate interests, the fulfilment of our legal or contractual obligations and, on the other hand, your consent (e.g. registration form). Failure to provide the data may have different consequences.

3.3 We process your personal data (name, address, e-mail, telephone number and bank data), as far as necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation and processing to the termination of a contract) and beyond that in accordance with the statutory storage and documentation obligations, which result, among other things, from the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB), the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO) and until the end of any legal dispute.

3.4 Within the framework of the operation of our website, we commission the company HAICOM MEDIA GmbH, which may gain access to your personal data in the course of their activities, insofar as they require the data for the fulfilment of their respective service. These companies have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection regulations vis-à-vis us. Order processing contracts have been concluded in accordance with Art 28 DSGVO. You can request more information about the processors we have commissioned at office@haicom-media.at.

5. cookies, other tracking tools and web analytics [when using web analytics tools such as Google Analytics, eTracker etc].

5.1 Cookies, other tracking technologies (open-source, self-hosted, so there is no data transmission to third parties here) can be used on our internet platform in a variety of ways. Cookies are small pieces of text information that make it possible to recognise the user and analyse your use of our websites. The information thus generated is transferred to the provider's server and stored there. They serve to make our website more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Cookies are also used to measure the frequency of page views and for general navigation. 

5.2 By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies. You can refuse to accept cookies in your browser settings. Please refer to your browser manufacturer's instructions for details of how this works. If you decide against certain technical and/or functional cookies, the functionality of our website could possibly be limited. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them.

5.3 We have concluded a corresponding contract for commissioned data processing with the provider. They have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection provisions vis-à-vis us. You can request more detailed information on the order processors commissioned by us at office@haicom-media.at.

5.4 Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 para 3 TKG and Art 6 DSGVO (in particular consent).  Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised as far as possible. 

6. consent and right of withdrawal

6.1 If your consent is required for the processing of your data, we will only process it after your consent.

6.2 As a matter of principle, we do not process any data of minors and are not authorised to do so. By giving your consent, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 or that you have the consent of your legal representative. 

6.3 You can revoke your consent at any time by sending an e-mail to office@hbt-energy.com. In such a case, the data previously stored about you will be anonymised and subsequently used only for statistical purposes without reference to persons. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.  

7. data security

7.1 Heinz Bartelmuss uses technical and organisational security measures in order to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorised persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in accordance with technical progress. 

8. your rights

8.1 You have the right to obtain information from the person responsible, Heinz Bartelmuss, about the personal data concerned at any time. Insofar as there is no legal obligation to retain the data, you have the right to have this data deleted and to object to the processing. Furthermore, you have the right to correct the data as well as to restrict the processing, to data portability as well as to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

8.2 Please contact us regarding your rights at office@hbt-energy.com.